The Seventh Circuit Considers Whether a Chapter 13 Trustee May Take A Fee If the Case is Dismissed Pre-Confirmation
[…] The argument on appeal is that the determination of the date when property vests is controlled by the debtor pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1322(b)(9) which states “the plan may — provide for the vesting of property of the estate, on confirmation of the plan or at a later time, in the debtor or in any other entity.” Since 1322(b) contains discretionary provisions for the debtor to choose from, a local rule that mandates the timing of vesting therefore modifies the debtor’s right to choose. This is in violation of 28 U.S. Code § 2075 which states in pertinent part that “[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right.”
The District Court held “The Bankruptcy Court has determined that all chapter 13 plans should include the standard provision that property of the estate vests in the estate until the final decree is entered.