The court held:
[…] NACBA-NCBRC File stamped brief
State Law Does Not Create Exemption in Trust
A state statute protecting a trust from judgment creditors is not an exemption statute for bankruptcy purposes where it was not designated as such and it did not provide unequivocal protection against all forms of collection. In re Morris, No. 21-30468 (Bankr. N.D. Ill. Jan. 13, 2023).
In his chapter 7 bankruptcy schedules, the debtor listed an interest as a potential beneficiary in a trust that did not have a spendthrift provision. The debtor claimed an exemption for the interest under Illinois law, 735 ILCS 5/2-1403 (1999), which provides:
Judgment debtor as beneficiary of trust. No court, except as otherwise provided in this Section, shall order the satisfaction of a judgment out of any property held in trust for the judgment debtor if such trust has, in good faith, been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor. . . .
The trustee objected, arguing that the statute did not create a bankruptcy exemption.