The circuit court found that the purpose behind the homestead proceed
[…] The bankruptcy court found in favor of Mr. DeBerry and the district court reversed.
On appeal, Mr. DeBerry relied on Hawk v. Engelhart (In re Hawk), 871 F.3d 287 (5th Cir. 2017) (blogged here), where the Fifth Circuit held that in chapter 7, an allowed, unconditional, exemption is removed from the bankruptcy estate and the property cannot be distributed to creditors even if the exemption loses its exempt status post-petition under the state proceeds rule. Like the IRA proceeds rule applicable in Hawk, the state homestead proceeds rule, TEX. PROP. CODE § 41.001(c), provides that “proceeds of a sale of a homestead are not subject to seizure for a creditor’s claim for six months after the date of sale.”
The circuit court found that the purpose behind the homestead proceeds rule is to allow the homeowner time to reinvest the proceeds in a new homestead without fear of attachment by creditors.