Split on Chapter 13 Trustee Retention of Fees in Unconfirmed Cases Deepens
[…] Posted by NCBRC - February 14, 2022

Deepening the split among lower courts, in McCallister v. Evans, et al., No. 20-112 (D. Ida. Feb. 8, 2022). Chief Judge Nye of the District of Idaho, held that the chapter 13 trustee is entitled to retain her commission on funds collected from the debtors even though the debtors’ case was dismissed prior to confirmation.  While recognizing the split of authority, the court followed in the footsteps of the Ninth Circuit Bankruptcy Appellate Panel in favoring the language of 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2) and dodging the clear textual differences between section 1326(a)(2)—applicable in chapter 13—and section 1226(a)(2)—applicable in chapter 12.

Section 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2) directs the trustee to “collect such percentage fee from all payments received by such individual under plans in the cases under subchapter V of chapter 11 or chapter 12 or 13 of title 11 for which such individual serves as standing trustee.” In reviewing the statute, the court first concluded that the verb “collect” implied an irrevocable transfer of fees to the trustee. According to the court, once you collect something it is yours because “collectors are not in the business of returning payments.”