Court Rejects Proposed Order for Payment of Attorney Fees in Event of Dismissal
[…] The case involved the interplay between sections 1326(a)(2) and 349(b)(3). Section 1326(a)(2) provides that if a plan is not confirmed, the trustee must return all funds collected under the proposed plan to the debtor “after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b).” Section 503(b)(4) refers to payment of administrative expenses including “reasonable compensation for professional services rendered by an attorney” for specified expenses. In contrast, upon dismissal, section 349(b)(3) revests all property of the estate in the “entity in which such property was vested immediately before the commencement of the case.”